☎ Call 9am-5pm Mon-Fri 
0845 603 6157
Request a callback >>

Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

Soccerena UK takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously.

The Soccerena UK Privacy Policy sets out the ways Soccerena UK processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by Soccerena UK via the Soccerena UK website. Any personal data collected by Soccerena UK is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to Soccerena UK by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and the Soccerena UK Privacy Policy will no longer apply.


2. The Data Protection Act 1998

The Soccerena UK website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.


3. Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided via the Soccerena UK website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis, by Soccerena UK only

Personal data will be collected and processed by Soccerena UK for the following purposes: to provide goods and services; administration; and marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications; notification of events, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, of Soccerena UK.

Soccerena UK will never pass users details to any 3rd party, other than for the fulfilment of an order.


4. Consent

By providing personal data to Soccerena UK users consent to the processing of such data by Soccerena UK as described in this Privacy Policy.


5. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may write to:

Astro Events Ltd
Monomark House
27 Old Gloucester St
London WC1N 3XX.

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.


6. Cookies

A "cookie" is a small text file that is put by a website on a userís computer hard drive. Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If a member sets up his or her browser to reject Soccerena UK cookies, he or she may still use the website although purchasing functions may not operate.

Cookies are often used to tell the website a user is registered and to personalise the userís visit to the website.

Cookies used by Soccerena UK track movement by the Member purely for statistical analysis and allow your shopping basket to be used. Soccerena UK cookies do not analyse visits to other websites or track any Internet searches undertaken whilst on the Soccerena UK website.


7. Links to Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Soccerena UK and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

Soccerena UK is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. Soccerena UK advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.


8. Security

The Platform holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.

If you have any questions about security please contact us.


9. Notification of Changes

Soccerena UK will make available any of the changes it makes to its Privacy Policy. If Soccerena UK decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Soccerena UK uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask Soccerena UK for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that Soccerena UK correct any inaccuracies in that information.

Soccerena UK is a trading name of Astro Events Ltd, Copyright © . All rights reserved.
Privacy  |  Terms